By Hayes Hunt and Calli Varner
[…] Despite warnings, however, many residents chose not to leave their homes. Their failure to evacuate raises the potential of both criminal and civil liability.
Criminal Law
Some states have passed legislation providing for criminal sanctions for failing to obey an evacuation order. One such state is New York. Under New York law, in the event of a disaster or other like catastrophe, the chief executive, or mayor, can declare a state of emergency and order a mandatory evacuation. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 24(1)(b). The statute also provides that “any person who knowingly violates any local emergency order of a chief executive…is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.” Id. § 24(5). A person charged with a class B misdemeanor may face jail-time of up to three months. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15(2).
Despite this authority, criminal sanctions for failing to evacuate are often not enforced.